External Exam Information

External Examinations

Candidates should arrive 15 minutes before the start of the exam and should bring their own black pens, pencils, rulers, calculators, etc. These are also available to buy from Students Services, but try not to forget them.

At the bottom of the page you will find Information for Candidates from the JCQ.

Please ask your teacher about practical examinations and controlled assessments which will take place in the classroom.

Date Start Time Component Title Level Length
Thu 08 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 2 Calculator [F] GCSE 1 hour 45 mins
Thu 08 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 2 [H] Calculator GCSE 1 hour 45 mins
Thu 08 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 2 Tier F [Calc] GCSE 1 hour 35 mins
Thu 08 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 2 Tier H [Calc] GCSE 1 hour 35 mins
Thu 08 Jun 13:00 Sociology: Sclstn Cltre & Idnty Wrtn GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Thu 08 Jun 13:00 Core Physics II GCE AS Level 1 hour 35 mins
Fri 09 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Biology A: B4  B5  B6 Fnd GCSE 1 hour
Fri 09 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Biology A: B4  B5  B6 Hgh GCSE 1 hour
Fri 09 Jun 13:00 Portuguese: Reading Written GCSE 1 hour
Fri 09 Jun 13:00 Chemistry AS Paper 2 GCE AS Level 1 hour 35 mins
Mon 12 Jun 09:00 Eng Lang – Non-Fic. & Trans.Writing GCSE 2 hours
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Geography – Human Environment [F] GCSE 1 hour 15 mins
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Geography – Human Environment [H] GCSE 1 hour 15 mins
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Russian – Listening GCSE 45 mins
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Russian – Reading GCSE 55 mins
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Biology ADV Paper 1 GCE A Level 2 hours
Mon 12 Jun 13:00 Bus: Oprtng Lcl Bsnss Envrnmt Wtn GCE A Level 2 hours
Tue 13 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 3 Tier F [Calc] GCSE 1 hour 35 mins
Tue 13 Jun 09:00 Maths Paper 3 Tier H [Calc] GCSE 1 hour 35 mins
Tue 13 Jun 13:00 Chemistry ADV Paper 1 GCE A Level 2 hours
Tue 13 Jun 13:00 Economics: Macroeconomics Wrtn GCE A Level 2 hours
Wed 14 Jun 09:00 Italian: Written Resp. & Research GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Wed 14 Jun 09:00 Maths: Mechanics M1 GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Wed 14 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Chemistry A: C4  C5  C6 Fnd GCSE 1 hour
Wed 14 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Chemistry A: C4  C5  C6 Hgh GCSE 1 hour
Wed 14 Jun 09:00 Eng Lang: Exploring Language Wrtn GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Wed 14 Jun 13:00 History – Germany 1918-39 GCSE 1 hour 15 mins
Wed 14 Jun 13:00 Psychology ADV Paper 2 GCE A Level 2 hours
Thu 15 Jun 09:00 English Literature A ADV P1 GCE A Level 3 hours
Thu 15 Jun 09:00 Advanced Physics I GCE A Level 1 hour 45 mins
Thu 15 Jun 13:00 Polish Unit 1 GCSE 50 mins
Thu 15 Jun 13:00 Sociology: Rsrch Undstd Scl Inqlt Wtn GCE A Level 2 hours 15 min
Fri 16 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Physics A: P4  P5  P6 Fnd GCSE 1 hour
Fri 16 Jun 09:00 Add Sci: Physics A: P4  P5  P6 Hgh GCSE 1 hour
Fri 16 Jun 13:00 Italian: Listening [F] GCSE 25 mins
Fri 16 Jun 13:00 Italian: Listening [H] GCSE 35 mins
Fri 16 Jun 13:00 Italian: Reading [F] GCSE 35 mins
Fri 16 Jun 13:00 Italian: Reading [H] GCSE 50 mins
Mon 19 Jun 09:00 GCE French Unit 3 – Listening GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Mon 19 Jun 09:00 Chemistry ADV Paper 2 GCE A Level 2 hours
Mon 19 Jun 09:00 Bus: the UK Bsnss Envrnmnt Wtn GCE A Level 2 hours
Mon 19 Jun 13:00 GCE Religious Studies Unit 3E GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Mon 19 Jun 13:00 Rel St: New Testament Studies GCE AS Level 1 hour
Mon 19 Jun 13:00 Persian: Listen/Read/Write 2 Written GCE A Level 2 hours 45 mins
Mon 19 Jun 13:00 Economics: Themes in Economics Wrtn GCE A Level 2 hours
Tue 20 Jun 09:00 Polish Unit 2 GCSE 1 hour
Tue 20 Jun 09:00 Polish Unit 4 GCSE 1 hour
Tue 20 Jun 09:00 History – British Society C1903-28 GCSE 1 hour 15 mins
Tue 20 Jun 09:00 Biology ADV Paper 2 GCE A Level 2 hours
Tue 20 Jun 09:00 Eng Lang: Dmnsns of Lngstc Vrtn Wrtn GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Tue 20 Jun 13:00 Maths: Core Mathematics C3 GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Tue 20 Jun 13:00 Sociology: Dbts in Cntmpry Scty Wtn GCE A Level 2 hours 15 min
Wed 21 Jun 09:00 Russian: Written Resp. & Research GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Wed 21 Jun 09:00 Advanced Physics II GCE A Level 1 hour 45 mins
Wed 21 Jun 13:00 Russian – Writing GCSE 1 hour
Thu 22 Jun 09:00 GCE Spanish Unit 3 – Listening GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Thu 22 Jun 09:00 Statistics Written Paper [H] GCSE 2 hours
Thu 22 Jun 09:00 English Literature A ADV P2 Opt A GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins
Thu 22 Jun 13:00 Psychology ADV Paper 3 GCE A Level 2 hours
Fri 23 Jun 09:00 Maths: Core Mathematics C4 GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Fri 23 Jun 09:00 GCE Drama and Theatre Studies Unit 3 GCE A Level 2 hours
Fri 23 Jun 13:00 Bus: the Glbl Bsnss Envrnmnt Wtn GCE A Level 2 hours
Mon 26 Jun 09:00 D & T: Product Design Unit 1 GCSE 2 hours
Mon 26 Jun 09:00 Biology ADV Paper 3 GCE A Level 2 hours
Mon 26 Jun 09:00 Greek: Listening GCSE 45 mins
Mon 26 Jun 09:00 Greek: Reading GCSE 55 mins
Tue 27 Jun 09:00 GCE Religious Studies Unit 4C GCE A Level 1 hour 35 mins
Tue 27 Jun 09:00 Chemistry ADV Paper 3 GCE A Level 2 hours
Wed 28 Jun 09:00 Greek: Writing GCSE 1 hour
Thu 29 Jun 09:00 Principles in Physics GCE A Level 2 hours 30 mins

Revision Sessions

Week 2

Mon 12th June
Tues 13th June
Wed 14th June
Thu 15th June
Fri 16th June
English Breakfast 8am   Students leave after Chemistry Students Leave after P2 S
9.00 English Lang 2

2 hr

 

 

Maths P3

1:30

 

 

Chemistry Additional

1 hr

 

 

Science Revision

Mr Davis           Room 110

Ms Hayes           Room 111

Mrs Drummond Room 208

Mrs Udeaja           Room 310

 

Physics Additional

1 hr

 

 

P2 Option B

 Normal Timetabled Lessons

Geography  A – invited only

 Dr Bottrill Room 302

Option A

Normal Timetabled Lessons

History Revision invitation only

Ms Cox    Room 302

Science Revision

 Mr Davis          Room 105

Ms Hayes         Room 208

Mrs Drummond Room 113

Mrs Udeaja          Room 103

 

 

 
P3 Geography C – invited only

Dr Bottrill Room  202

Maths Revision

Mr Goddard  Room 308

Mrs Gilligan   Room 312

Mrs Helcoop   Room  310

Mr O’Hara     Room 309

Ms White       Room 311

Mr Karia         Room 212

Science Revision

Mr Davis              Room 312

Ms Hayes             Room 308

Mrs Drummond  Room 310

Mrs Udeaja         Room 309

Mrs Shaw            Room 311

 

Study Room – Library  Statistics Revision

Ms White  Room204

 

Product Design

Mrs Butter  Room 305

 

1.00 Geography 3

1:15

 

Russian1:40

 

 

Maths Revision

Mr Goddard  Room 301

Mrs Gilligan   Room 108

Mrs Helcoop   Room 208

Mr O’Hara       Room 110

Ms White         Room 112

Mr Karia            Room  303

Science Revision

Mr Davis             Room 112

Ms Hayes            Room 110

Mrs Drummond  Room 310

Mrs Udeaja          Room 309

 

History

75 mins

Polish

50 mins

 

 

 

Italian Reading and Listening

1:25

 

 

Statistics Revision

Ms White   Room  208

 

 

  Week 1
Mon 19th June Tue 20th June Wed 21st June Thu 22nd June Fri 23rd June
        Leaving assembly and Prom
9.00   Polish

1 hr

History 3

1:15 

Product Design

Mrs Butter  Room 305

Statistics

2:00

 

 

 
P2   Statistics Revision Session

WH 202

 

     
P3 Statistics Revision session

Ms White  Room 304

    Product Design

Mrs Butter  Room 305

1.00 History revision

Ms Cox  Room 207

 

  Russian writing

1hr

 

Statistics Revision Session

WH 109

 

   
 Week 2
Mon 26th June        
         
9.00 D & T Product Design

2:00

       
P2          

Controlled Assessments PDF

Information for Candidates Coursework PDF

Information for Candidates Coursework Part Two PDF

Information for Candidates Written Exams PDF

Exam Information Summer 2017 PDF

 

 

 

 

";